Giveaways


Winners Choice
ends 5.31

June 3, 2014

Year 3.1: Hunter By Night by Elisabeth Staab + Farewell Giveaway

Series: Chronicles of Yavn 3
Format: Mass Paperback
Release Date: June 3, 2014
Publisher: Sourcebooks Casablanca
Source: Publisher
Recommended By: Michelle of Novels on the Run
Genre: Paranormal Romance
She wants out

Party girl Alexia Blackburn is only hanging around the vampire compound until her best friend—the queen—has her baby. After that, nothing is going to stop Alexia from getting back to daylight, safety, and feeling like a normal human being. But leaving the vampire world has one big catch…

He needs her to stay

Head of vampire security Lee Goram has hated and distrusted humans for centuries. Feeding on vampire blood has kept him strong…but now it’s killing him—and he’s horrified to discover that Alexia may hold the key to his cure. He’d rather die defending his king than admit his weakness, but time is running out for the great vampire warrior…

Reading HUNTER BY NIGHT by Elisabeth Staab is a tad bittersweet for me and gave me a bit of anxiety before I dove in. EStaab announced a while back that Chronicles of Yavn 3 may be the last book in the series for reasons I'd rather not say but will leave for you to look up on your own. As the ending is kinda abrupt, I was worried that some long standing threads won't be resolved, or that it will be rushed in which Lee and Alexia's story will suffer for it.

The good news is my fears are unfounded. The bad news is, HUNTER BY NIGHT made it more difficult for me to say goodbye. Let me start with Lee Goram and Alexia Blackburn. 

These two has been circling each other for 2 books now. You know they're attracted to each other but they never really did anything about it til now mostly because Lee's hatred for humans. Not only that, immortal/mortal pairings are quite tricky, quite a few parts that doesn't align so that made the wedge between Lee and Alexia thicken for a bit. They worked it out eventually and it felt natural to me although there's a part where it reminded me of Breaking Dawn... don't be scared, it's a wee detail but when you read HUNTER BY NIGHT, you'll know what I mean.

Alexia's a strong heroine, even if she's the only human among vampires she never balked, stood her ground and stood up to Lee and his BS. Having the Queen as her bestie helped too, I guess, King Thad's protective mantle helped keep Alexia safe despite many grumblings among the vampire community. Lee I loved as well, he's strong-willed and remained level headed for the most part even if he hates humans and Alexia's one. Their romance is slow building as it started almost from the beginning and as HUNTER BY NIGHT is their book, all pent up passion and attraction finally exploded here. And boy it was toe-curling, fireworks enduring, see-the-stars, explosive! And it wasn't immediate even then, Lee and Alexia really took their time working the kinks out until such time where it was glaringly obvious that they're mates. Beautiful conclusion too if you ask me. 

As for the other threads, Siddoh's storyline is really good which I regret because his story might not be told and I really want him to have his HEA. I also wanted there to be something for Agnessa just because her character is so quirky and mysterious, I would have loved to get to know her more. King Thad and Queen Ivy, the reigning monarch, their storyline was wrapped up in a nice little bow. From the events that happened in HUNTER BY NIGHT I feel that there could be more to Thad and Ivy's story and monarchy but as this is the end, I also appreciate EStaab tying their storyline rather neatly. 

Although Chronicles of Yavn is concluded unexpectedly, it didn't feel abrupt. Sure I would've loved that EStaab took her time in resolving some issues or to read more books that will star a different character but I'm still satisfied with this ending overall. HUNTER BY NIGHT as the novel that ends Chronicles of Yavn has that open-ended feel to it and hopefully in the future, EStaab can still pick up where the series left off and continue the tale. But regardless if the stories remain untold, the series still ended on a high note. 



His boots sped over the damp earth. Moments later, they arrived at one of the local properties where show horses had once been trained. The economy was tough these days, especially for humans. Dilapidated fences ringed the perimeter, and downed dressage posts lay on the ground in a dirt ring in front of the house. The humans had clearly loved their horses. The nicest kept building on the property was the barn. It stood close to the house. Closer than some people kept them.
He went there instead of the main house. The building appeared sturdy, and it would be a less obvious place to hide. Upon inspection, Lee found that some straw remained in the upper loft area.
He sat her against a bale of hay. Her clothes, soaked with blood and rain and spattered with dirt and tree sap, had seen better days. Still, after everything she’d just gone through, her dark eyes challenged him.
“Are you okay?” She nodded and brought her hand to her face, but he grabbed it preemptively. “Don’t touch. Do me a favor and look to the left.”
She complied. A deep cut across her cheek oozed steadily. Unexpectedly dark and lovely… for human blood.
Lee’s fangs thrust into his mouth. He ignored the pulsing ache in his cheeks and gums. All that life-giving fluid of hers. All… over… her. “I’m going to stop the bleeding.”
A blink and slight nod was all he got in the way of approval. She sat still, even though she probably didn’t know what he was about to do. And he didn’t explain, because around Alexia, he barely kept his will on a leash. Darkness pressed in around them, but she didn’t complain and didn’t act nervous as he pushed against her. His cheek brushed against hers as he swept his tongue over her cut. The smooth, delicious warmth of her human blood slid down his throat and deep into his gut. A throbbing need took root. Merciful heaven.
He’d dealt with his share of human fluid over the centuries. In battles, prisons… The odor pungent and reminiscent of dirty pennies. Alexia might have soft, olive skin and doe-like eyes, but he’d expected nothing more of her blood than the same astringent copper.
He sucked a deep breath and took another swallow, trailing his tongue again gently over warm, wet skin. Alexia’s blood tasted pure. Clean, with hints of all that tea and raw honey she loved to consume. Lee had never perceived anything so refreshing.
“Lexi…” Unable to say anything else, he licked from collarbone to chin, cleaning the blood from her skin. Across her jaw. More. Dear fucking God… like breathing, he wanted more.






Siddoh Says Farewell

Man, you know what? This is fan-fricking-tastic. See, I, Siddoh Esmerian, have pretty much only ever been a secondary character in the Chronicles of Yavn. They never let me say as much as I want.

So I got a big mouth. What? Everyone needs skills.

Anyway, getting to be on Talk Supe? I’m like a teenage girl at prom over here. 


*awwww I can be your date?, but you're more than welcome here, Siddoh!*
Not that I know a whole effing lot about proms, I mean… Our kind… Vampires, we don’t so much do that sort of thing.

Alexia though, I’ve learned a lot from her. She missed having a prom, too, on account of well—not my place to share I guess. Even so, she loves all that pop culture shit; movies and music and movies about music, and holy Christ I’ve seen Sixteen Candles and Dirty Dancing more times than you can shake your proverbial stick at.

I’ll tell you, that girl’s awfully fun. Cute. No, I don’t mean that kind of cute, I’ve got my own thing going on. Cute in a tiny but fierce kind of way.

Lee’s got the lock on her in that kind of way. ‘Bout damn time, too. Her and Lee… Hell. They’ve been giving each other the “I want you, I hate you, I want you to go to hell, except I want you” eyes for this entire series.

Never thought I was one of those anti-human vampires, but I’ll admit I was surprised at how nice it was having that little human hanging around the estate. And hell, I’ll admit it: Lee having that red-faced, teeth-gnashing thing going on? Fucking priceless. Known that vampire a good couple of centuries, and he’s always been cool and level like an industrial refrigerator. Not so much, these days.

Helluva trip watching that old asshole lose it over that girl.

Tell you what, those two both deserve their happy ending after all they’ve been through. Real good to see it happen. Good way to close out the series. And I do mean good.

Not that I’m into the kinky voyeuristic shit or anything, but you gotta appreciate a couple in love, ya know?

So what about me? Ah, you know what they say. Every ending is really only a beginning. Doors opening and windows closing and whatnot.

Plus there’s a big old slice of hope waiting for me at the end of Hunter by Night. After a few false starts, I have a pretty terrific feeling about this one, too.

I think, for all of us, it’s gonna work out okay.

*I will miss you guys, maybe you'll return someday in the [near] future*


Elisabeth Staab still lives with her nose in a book and at least one foot in an imaginary world. She believes that all kinds of safe and sane love should be celebrated but she adores the fantasy-filled realm of paranormal romance the best. She lives in the Washington DC area with her family and one big scaredy cat, where she loves to spend time with good friends, go dancing, collect wacky coffee mugs from which to drink her favorite beverage, and sing off-key in her kitchen (when she isn't making characters fall in love, that is).

Stalk her!


Elisabeth is doing a winner's choice giveaway. Whoever's selected will win their choice of any book from Chronicles of Yavn series, the giveaway print copy for HUNTER BY NIGHT is on the US only giveaway.

Make sure you click the blogoversary banner to view ALL the running giveaways. Lots of prizes to go around so the odds are in your favor.







23 comments:

  1. It is so hard when a series wraps up, especially before you are ready. I am so glad this delivered for you though, and know it must have been hard to say good-bye

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It was & Siddoh doing the farewell wave is even more sad!

      Delete
  2. Aws it is so sad to see one you love ending but yay for it going out well! I read the series backwards and started with this one. lol It was pretty dang good! Now to go back to book one :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Good luck, it'll make you sad there'll be no more of these darn vamps!

      Delete
  3. it's nice to see they're building their romance too. I know I need to try this author, I keep hearing great things about her. thanks for the great review!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You're welcome, I hope she starts a new UF/PNR series.

      Delete
  4. I read one of her books, it was good :) I should read more

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Is it her contemporary romance? That one's good!

      Delete
  5. All and all it sounds like a good ending to the series. I get so nervous reading the last book of the series I love. so much expectation.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. So true and there are no do-overs if they mess it up.

      Delete
  6. I haven't read this series either, but I like the sound of it, and Siddoh is just FUN. I'm glad is ended well for you ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Do you see why it's so bittersweet?

      Delete
  7. Okay, I'm convinced that I need to read these. I mean, how can I pass up more Siddoh?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Waaahh!! Your comments are making me crazy coz Siddoh didn't get his own book & I want him to have his own book!

      Delete
  8. I take a series ending on a high note over prolonged suffering any day, lol. And with that kind of ending, there might be some awesome in store in the future, right? I mean I certainly get that possibility from the guest post too :D
    Loved the excerpt too.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. True, it's something to look forward to.

      Delete
  9. Braine, thank you so much for your kind review. I plead ignorance on Breaking Dawn. ;) I really loved writing Lee and Alexia's story, and I'm so happy with how it turned out. This ending is bittersweet for me too, but I hope there will be more good things down the road. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha! Don't sweat it, it's not a bad comparison, it just reminded me of Bella's pregnancy woes... I hope my pleading will get you thinking a spin-off or something so we can read Siddoh's story!

      Delete
  10. Love the series. Always great stories and characters that are great. The ending was great.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Right? I'm so happy EStaab pulled it off even if the series was unplugged unexpectedly.

      Delete
  11. I haven't read this series, Braine, but it sounds wonderful. I am sad that, for whatever reason, Ms. Staab had to 'conclude' the series. But I'm glad that you found it a satisfying wrap up. And that guest post had me giggling out loud! I've gotta meet Siddoh! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  12. See now I am going to have to go google and see why cause I thought we were in for the long haul with this series. Dang!! I was just getting into it. I have yet to read this one. I have it. Just TIME!! Glad you enjoyed it. Woot thanks for the mention :D Now I must google!!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Dang! Can't find anything. You are gonna have to enlighten me, Matey !

      Delete

My reviews are subjective & does not reflect that of Talk Supe's followers.

Also I LOVE commenting back so if you're checking out a post, leave a line or two and I promise to visit your blog back. Let's feed each other's blogger soul!